18 years of age and out of high school or 19, whichever occurs first.
[…] No |
3. Does your state charge any fees to the noncustodial parent that the employer must withhold and remit to the state? If yes, please explain. |
No |
4. Is an employer required to begin withholding after the date of service, receipt, or mailing of an income withholding order? |
Receipt |
5. What are your state’s sanctions for employers for not implementing income withholding? |
Legal actions are pursued through the Department of Justice. |
6. What are the penalties to an employer for failure to remit payments withheld? |
13 Del.C.§ 513(b)(8) states in relevant part: “ Upon receipt of a certified copy of income withholding from the Court or copy from the Division of Child Support Services, the employer shall deduct the specified sum….from the income due the obligor- employee and shall, at or before the time the obligor-employee is paid, mail or otherwise deliver the said deduction for support to the Division of Child support Services…”
Delaware law further holds that if the employer fails to comply with the terms of such income withholding order, the employer becomes primarily liable for the payment of the obligation as well as such criminal and civil sanctions the Court may impose. 13 Del.C.§ 513(b)(9). |