Age of majority,18. MD Code Ann, Gen Provision 1-401(a)(1)
[…] Parents can also agree by contract to support their children beyond the age of majority. (Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law §§ 13-101 and 13-102.)
For Additional Information - No Link Provided
|
|
5. What are your state's laws regarding the emancipation of the child that would result in early termination of the child support obligation? Describe. |
Generally, under Maryland law, the age of majority is 18 years of age. Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov.§ 1-401(a)(1). However, "(a)n individual who has attained the age of 18 years and who is enrolled in secondary school has the right to receive support and maintenance from both of the individual's parents until the first to occur of the following events: (1) the individual dies; (2) the individual marries; (3) the individual is emancipated; (4) the individual graduates from or is no longer enrolled in secondary school; or (5) the individual attains the age of 19 years." Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov.§1-401(b). See also Md. Code Ann., Fam.