Age of majority,18. MD Code Ann, Gen Provision 1-401(a)(1)
[…] Generally, under Maryland law, the age of majority is 18 years of age. Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov.§ 1-401(a)(1). However, "(a)n individual who has attained the age of 18 years and who is enrolled in secondary school has the right to receive support and maintenance from both of the individual's parents until the first to occur of the following events: (1) the individual dies; (2) the individual marries; (3) the individual is emancipated; (4) the individual graduates from or is no longer enrolled in secondary school; or (5) the individual attains the age of 19 years." Md. Code Ann., Gen. Prov.§1-401(b). See also Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-1032(b)(2)(a person ordered to pay child support "shall pay the sum to be specified in the (support) order until the first to occur of the following events: (i) the child becomes an adult; (ii) the child dies; (iii) the child marries; or (iv) the child becomes self-supporting.")
For Additional Information - No Link Provided
|
|
6. Does child support end if the child no longer lives with the custodial parent but does not emancipate according to state law? For example, the child graduates from high school at 17 and no longer lives with the custodial parent? |
|
No |
|