Intergovernmental Reference Guide (IRG)
[…] Michigan calculates child support following a modified income shares method.
For Additional Information - No Link Provided
2. Does your state have any statute(s) addressing interest on arrears? If yes, indicate the amount of interest charged, any related conditions, and the statutory citation.
Yes. MCL 552.603(11) precludes interest from accruing on a support order. However, MCL 552.603a permits the court to order a surcharge on January 1 and July 1 of each year for arrears due as of those dates, if the court determines the failure to pay support was willful. MCL 552.603a states: "(T)he surcharge shall be calculated at 6-month intervals at an annual rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1 as certified by the state treasurer. The amount of the surcharge shall not compound. The amount shown as due and owing on the records of the friend of the court as of January 1 and July 1 of each year shall be reduced by an amount equal to one month's support for purposes of assessing the surcharge." Until January 1, 2010, Michigan automatically assessed the surcharge.
For Additional Information - exit disclaimer
3. Does your state's IV-D agency calculate interest on arrears? If yes, indicate the amount of interest charged and any related conditions.
No.
For Additional Information - No Link Provided
4. Does your state charge interest on retroactive support? If yes, indicate the amount of interest charged and any related conditions.
No. After January 2, 2011, if the court orders surcharge be added to support payments that are past due, MCL 552.603a(3) provides that a surcharge shall not be assessed for the current semiannual cycle in these circumstances. One of the circumstances is "in a case in which a support order is entered after July 14, 2004, for any period of time a support order did not exist if support is later ordered for that period."
For Additional Information - No Link Provided
5. Will your state enforce a medical debt for any uninsured portion? If yes, under what circumstances?
Yes, Proportional share of medical expenses as determined by the Michigan Child Support formula and established in the support order.