• International
[…] No. Pennsylvania follows the federal CCPA limits for withholding.
28. If the lump sum is not earnings as defined by the CCPA, does your state limit the withholding/attachment?
Yes. Even if the lump sum does not meet the definition of “earnings” under the CCPA, Pennsylvania generally applies the same withholding limits as outlined in the original IWO and will not exceed the CCPA percentages unless directed by the court.
29. What is your state's Medical Support Statute?
Pa.R.Civ.P. 1910.16-6(b) and (c); 23 Pa.C.S. § 4324; 23 Pa.C.S. § 4326.
30. What is your state's Reasonable Cost Definition?
23 Pa.C.S. § 4326 (l) defines “reasonable cost” as the “Cost of health care coverage that does not exceed 5% of the party's net monthly income and, if the obligor is to provide health care coverage, the cost of the premium when coupled with a cash child support obligation and other child support-related obligations does not exceed the amounts allowed by the Federal threshold set forth in the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Public Law 90-321, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.).” For Additional Information: https://www.palegis.us/statutes/consolidated/view-statute?txtType=HTM&ttl=23&div=0&chapter=43§ion=26&subsctn=0
31. What is the Health Coverage Expense?
Health coverage expense refers to the cost of health insurance premiums paid by either party in a support case.