For Additional Information - No Link Provided
[…] Provide the statutory citation. (Note: States may define "lump sum" more broadly than only employer-related lump sums.) |
Yes, Texas Family Code §158.215(a) states, "In this section, "lump-sum payment" means income in the form of a bonus or an amount paid in lieu of vacation or other leave time. The term does not include an employee's usual earnings or an amount paid as severance pay on termination of employment." |
22. Does your state law require employers to report lump sum payments? If yes, provide the statutory citation or rule. |
Yes, Texas Family Code §158.215(c) states, "An employer to whom this section applies may not make a lump-sum payment to the obligor in the amount of $500 or more without first notifying the Title IV-D agency to determine whether all or a portion of the payment should be applied to child support arrearages owed by the obligor." |
23. Does your state have a threshold amount for a lump sum to be reported? |
$500
Texas Family Code §158.215(c) |
24. Does your state citation or rule provide how long the employer must hold the lump sum? |
10 days Texas Family Code §158.215(d)(1) |