For Additional Information - No Link Provided
[…] For Additional Information - No Link Provided
|
5. Does your state encourage amicable solutions between parents to promote voluntary payment of support, such as the use of mediation, conciliation, or similar consent processes? If yes, describe. |
Yes. The Child Support Review Process, codified in Chapter 233 of the Texas Family Code, provides a quasi-administrative process to resolve many establish, modification, and arrears issues in Title IV-D cases. |
6. What circumstances will cause your state to end child support before the normal duration? |
Under Texas Family code Section 154.006
(a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the order or as provided by Subsection (b), the child support order terminates on:
1. the marriage of the child;
2. the removal of the child's disabilities for general purposes;
3. the death of the child;
4. a finding by a court that the child is (A) is 18 years of age or older; (B) has failed to comply with the enrollment or attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a);
5. the issuance under Section 161.005(h) of an order terminating the parent-child relationship between the obligor as the child's genetic father; or
6. if the child enlists in the armed forces of the United States, the date on which the child begins active service as defined by 10 USC Section 101.
(b) Unless a nonparent or agency has been appointed conservator of the child under Chapter 153, the order for current child support, and any provision relating to the conservatorship, possession, or access terminates on the marriage or remarriage of the obligor and oblige to each other.
For Additional Information - No Link Provided
|
1. Does your state require electronic payments? If yes, provide your state statutory citation. |